I, along with the owner
[…] However, this consequence seems insufficient given the severity of the harm that has been done.
To address dog-on-dog attacks in an effective way, it is essential to speed up the process of assessing whether a dog is harmful and to apply tougher sanctions, including possible prison time for the owners who are liable for such incidents. The laws are not strong enough to stop owners from letting their dogs be a danger to others, and we need better legislation.
In New York, aggravated animal cruelty is considered an E felony.
According to Agriculture & Markets Law Section 353-A, “A person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty…A defendant convicted of this offense shall be sentenced pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 55.10 of the penal law provided, however, that any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of this section shall be a definite sentence, which may not exceed two years.”
In my opinion, Section 353-A should be expanded to include situations like the ones I mentioned earlier. If a dog without provocation causes severe harm or kills another person’s pet, particularly if the dog has displayed aggression before, it should be classified as aggravated animal cruelty.